Tuesday, December 23, 2014

Other Spike Related Game: Legacy of the Pony

Sure you may consider it a bit of competition to my *cough* project... but at least this one's finished. Give it a look, maybe it'll hold you guys over until the next Spikes Quest update.

It actually looks really cool. Digging the Gameboy style graphics and gameplay here.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qjPXNfnf5uA 

cheers!


thanks to Sunny Cha for bringing this gem to my attention. maybe it'll encourage me to continue Spikes Quest. :P

Thursday, August 21, 2014

Misadventures of Flink Follow-Up



After doing a bit of digging around I found out a bit more about the artist behind the Flink game and found out that he's actually done work on quiet a few other games, each with his own unique style. He's also done work on the DS Shantae titles as well as a few other games on the DS, Amiga, Gamecube, PS2, etc

Again, his work is something to behold and I'm adding him to my list of inspiring things for Spikes Quest. Check out his website, there's some amazing pixel art in his gallery for your viewing pleasure! :)

http://www.henknieborg.nl/

Inspirational Game: The Misadventures of Flink


This game for the Sega Genesis (or Mega Drive) is just downright gorgeous to look at! You really must admire the pixel work put into it... Its a shame there's not much out there about this game. I cant even find it on Ebay (or Amazon for that matter)

I sorta wish to know how the artist did his/her work on the graphics.

If you watch the play-through completely take note of the graphics for the interior/ext  of buildings, the forests, the tree-top levels, etc.

I may use this as a study/inspiration piece for Spikes Quest!

Tuesday, August 19, 2014

8-19-14 - Even More Tile Progress Stuffs


Figured I'd go ahead and show you guys the progress so far. the tileset still needs more done to it, but its looking pretty good.

the tshade tiles are actually to be used globally on all tilesets and is a lazy way to apply shading to some of the background tiles :P

Friday, August 15, 2014

8-15-14 - Still Progressing

Its coming along slowly but I figured I'd let y'all know I'm still trucking along. The tileset looks amazing so far! I'd show more but I feel if I keep showing the same tileset over and over again you guys would just get bored of it :P

Anywho, are you guys even still interested? I know my frequent hiatus status has probably scared quiet a few of you away. :P

I of course acknowledge the one post to one of the recent updates earlier ^-^ but are there any more of you still out there?

Friday, August 8, 2014

8-8-14 - Tileset Progress Update


Here's an early look at one of the tilesets I'm working on for the game. Looks kinda Blaster Master-ish at this stage. Then again I havent played BM in a while so iunno :P